A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Turbo) petholatus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Cat's Eye/Tapestry Turban Shell size 30 - 100 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 23C
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 36/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 75/4-8
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 21-22; Pl. 1-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 51/5-6
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 20
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 51
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 40
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/1.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 104; Pl. 12/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 4/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/11
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 84/Pl. XX
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/10
Seashells of South East Asiap 21
Shells of Vietnamp 33; Pl. 4/1-4, 7-8, 11-15
VisayaVol. 2/4, p 15
Synonyms
Turbo aruginosa Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Turbo cingulata Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Turbo dinegrata Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Turbo obscura Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Turbo porphyrites Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Turbo variabilis Reeve, L.A., 1842 (nomen dubium)
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
Shells of Vietnamp 33
Turbo euthymi Jousseaume, F.P., 1881 : New Caledonia
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 6, p 179-181
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 BIGAI
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Nancy R. Smith
7 A Conchological Iconography
8 Guido Poppe
Turbo_petholatus_3.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_4.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_6.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_1.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_7.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_2.jpg
Turbo_petholatus_5.jpg
Turbo_petholatus.jpg