A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tonna (Variegata complex) variegata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Variegated Tun Shell size 70 - 200 mm S New South Wales - W Australia; New Zealand; S & SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 103-105; Pl. 52-55
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 253; Pl. 39/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 262a
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 45-48; 55-56
Synonyms
Dolium kieneri Philippi, R.A., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 103
Dolium variegatum angusta (var.) Hanley, S., 1860
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Chris Vos
3 G Trappe
4 G Trappe
Tonna_variegata_holotype.jpg
Tonna_variegata_angusta_syntype.jpg
Tonna_variegata_2.jpg
Tonna_variegata_1.jpg