A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Maurea blacki

(Powell, A.W.B., 1950) Black's Maurea Shell size 30 - 60 mm S New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 46
Compendium of Seashellsp 40/3.1
Synonyms
Venustas couperi Vella, P., 1954
Thoristella chathamensis profunda (var.) Dell, R.K., 1956 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
Thoristella_chathamensis_profunda_holotype_M009330.jpg
Maurea_blacki_4.jpg
Calliostoma_blacki_2.jpg
Maurea_blacki.jpg
Maurea_blacki_1.jpg