A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) granulatum

(Born, I. von, 1778) European Granular Top Shell Shell size 18 - 35 mm Shetlands - Azores; W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 39/12
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 72; Pl. 6/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 38/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 36/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 123
West African Seashellsp 74
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/4
Seashells of Western Europep 120
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 54/Pl. 54
Synonyms
Zizyphinus granulatus nobilis (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Olivier Caro
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Olivier Caro
7 World Register of Marine Species
Calliostoma_granulatum_5.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum_2.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum_3.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum_4.jpg
Calliostoma_granulatum_6.jpg