A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) squamosa

Gray, J.E., 1826 Squamose Abalone Shell size 40 - 90 mm S Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Narrative Survey Intertropical & Western Coasts AustraliaVol. 2, p 495
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 87-88; Pl. 18/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 21/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 23/2.1
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) roedingi Menke, K.T., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
Haliotis_squamosa_4.jpg
Haliotis_squamosa_3.jpg
Haliotis_squamosa.jpg
Haliotis_squamosa_1.jpg
Haliotis_squamosa_2.jpg