A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Terebra (Variegata-group) variegata

Gray, J.E., 1834 Variegate Auger Shell size 25 - 100 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 2, p 61
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/16
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 236
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 495/980
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 292
Compendium of Seashellsp 277/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 147
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 40
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 76
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/25
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/4; Pl. 39/152
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 36; Pl. 39/ 1-6; Pl. 63
American ConchologistVol. 20/2, p 7
Synonyms
Terebra africana Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834 (nomen oblitum)
Animal KingdomVol. 12, p 600; P23/5
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 37a/152
Terebra hupei Lorois, M., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 388; Pl. 12/1
Strioterebrum melia Pilsbry, H.A. & H.N. Lowe, 1931 : Pacific Panama
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 83, p 437/3-4
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 493/971
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 39/152b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 American Museum of Natural History
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Terebra_melia_153870_holotype.jpg
Terebra_variegata_holotype_1979121.jpg
Terebra_variegata_1603.jpg
Terebra_africana_paratype_1874_10_12_12-2.jpg
Terebra_africana_holotype_1874_10_12_12.jpg
Terebra_melia_paratype.jpg
Terebra_variegata_1603b.jpg
Terebra_variegata.jpg