A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Acteon (Acteon) tornatilis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Lathe Acteon; Beer Barrel Shell size 4 - 25 mm Body size to 30 mm Iceland - N Norway - Zaire - Aegean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyACTEONIDAE ACTEONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 20.230
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 461/4-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 278/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/8
West African Seashellsp 241
European Seashells Volume 1p 295/33
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 7; 229/1; 239/18
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 94
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 81/Pl. 334
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 6/1
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Acteon (Acteon) striatus Sowerby, G.B. I
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 7
Acteon (Acteon) ovalis Costa, E.M. da, 1778
The British Conchology
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 7
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 94
Voluta bifasciata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 95
Acteon (Acteon) fasciatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1812
Pseudactaeon luteofasciatus Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1829 : Adriatic
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 9; 229/2; 239/19
Tornatella pellucida Macgillivray, W., 1844
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 7
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 95
Acteon (Acteon) tenellus Lovén, S.L., 1846 : Norway - France
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 9; 229/13
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 95
Acteon (Acteon) subulatus Wood, S.V., 1848
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 94
Acteon (Acteon) tornatilis ancilla (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
7 World Register of Marine Species
8 Med Shells
Acteon_tornatilis_2.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_7.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_1.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_5.jpg
Pseudactaeon_luteofasciatus.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_perio.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_4.jpg
Acteon_tornatilis_3.jpg