A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Truncatella subcylindrica

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Looping Snail Shell size 2 - 8 mm S England - Gabon; Mediterranean - Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTRUNCATELLIDAE TRUNCATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 51
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 150; Pl. 22/9-9b
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 78
Shells of Gabonp 29/20
West African Seashellsp 94
European Seashells Volume 1p 239/27-29
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 144; 275/2; 277/14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 60/Pl. 131
Synonyms
Truncatella (Truncatella) truncatula Draparnaud, 1801
Truncatella laevigata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 144
Fidelis theresa Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 World Register of Marine Species
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Truncatella_subcylindrica_5.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_6.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_7.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_4.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_2.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_3.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica.jpg
Truncatella_subcylindrica_subcylindrica_1.jpg