A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Arene briareus

(Dall, W.H., 1881) Shell size 4 - 9 mm W Florida, Louisiana, USA - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyARENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Arene briareus aspina (var.) Dall, W.H., 1889
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 388-389
Arene briareus perforata (var.) Dall, W.H., 1889
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 388
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dream Shells
2 Femorale
Arene_briareus.jpg
Arene_briareus_1.jpg