A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neritina (Vittina) usnea

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Olive Nerite Shell size 12 - 24 mm Florida, USA - Colombia; Greater Antilles; Trinidad; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 16
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 59/128
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 60/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Neritina lineolata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Tabl. Encyc. et Méthod.Vol. 3, Pl. 455/4a-b
Neritina (Vittina) reticulata Cristofori, G. de & G. Jan, 1832
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 59/128
Neritina microstoma Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2, p 48-49; Pl. 17/36-36'
Neritina gravis Morelet, P.M.A., 1849
Neritina jamaicensis Adams, C.B., 1851
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 9, p 175
Neritina floridana Reeve, L.A., 1855
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 9, Pl. 18/85a-b
Neritina rotundata Martens, E.C. von, 1865
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
Neritina_gravis_syntype.jpg
Neritina_gravis_syntype_1.jpg
Vitta_usnea_3913.jpg