A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dikoleps nitens

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Shell size 0.4 - 1.4 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySKENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 146; Pl. 25/4
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 54/Pl. 55
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 158
Synonyms
Skenea laevis Forbes, E. & S. Hanley, 1856 (renamed)
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 158
Skenea mutabilis Costa, O.G., 1861
Skenea alderi Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 158
Skenea forbesi Nordsieck, F., 1982 (nomen novum)
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Dikoleps_nitens_1.jpg
Dikoleps_nitens.jpg