A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zafrona idalina

(Duclos, P.L., 1840) Shell size 6 - 9 mm Texas, USA - Costa Rica; Bahamas - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 9/5-6
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 99; 258/490
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Synonyms
Zafrona sagra Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Columbella kieneria Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1848
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 25/19-20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 Atoll Shells
Zafrona_idalina_2.jpg
Columbella_idalina_syntype.jpg
Columbella_kieneria_syntype.jpg
Zafrona_idalina.jpg
Zafrona_idalina_3.jpg
Zafrona_idalina_1.jpg