A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Laevistrombus canarium canarium

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Dog/Yellow Conch Shell size 30 - 105 mm S India & Sri Lanka - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 222/7
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 40
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 133/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 75
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 62
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158; Pl. 21/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 269/1-4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/5a-b
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/18-22
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 76
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/10
Seashells of South East Asiap 35
Shells of Vietnamp 62; Pl. 16/33
Synonyms
Gallinula gibba Schröter, J.S., 1788
Strombus taeniatus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 : Moluccas
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3/1, p 75-76; Pl. 51-14-15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus vanikorensis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus gibbus Issel, A. & C.E. Tapparone-Canefri, 1876
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus vaniocorensis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard in Tryon, G.W., 1885
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Shells Italia
6 Seashells of New South Wales
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
8 Lowtide Shells
Strombus_vanikorensis_syntype.jpg
Strombus_vanikorensis_syntype_1.jpg
Strombus_taeniatus_syntype.jpg
Laevistrombus_canarium_2687.jpg
Strombus_canarium.jpg
Strombus_canarium_4.jpg
Strombus_canarium_3.jpg
Strombus_canarium_5.jpg