A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Pseudovertagus aluco

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Aluco Vertagus; Cuming's Cerith Shell size 45 - 95 mm E Africa - Philippines; Australia; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 92/9, 11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 68/114-15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 63
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 67/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 122; Pl. 16/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 259/11-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/21
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/13
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 24; Pl. 64/ 1-2
Synonyms
Murex coronatus Born, I. von, 1778
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 53
Clava eruca Humphrey, G., 1797
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 64
Clava hercula Humphrey, G., 1797 : W Pacific (non binomial)
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 79
Cerithium turriformis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 36/5
Cerithium cumingii Adams, A. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : W Australia - Indian Ocean
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 62
The Shell Handbookp 67
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 41
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 121
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 55; Pl. 64/ 3
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 30/Pl. IV
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
Cerithium_aluco_3.jpg
Cerithium_aluco.jpg
Pseudovertagus_aluco.jpg
Pseudovertagus_aluco_2.jpg