A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ammonicera rota

Forbes, E. & S. Hanley, 1850 Shell size 0.2 - 1 mm British Isles - Canaries; N Atlantic; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyOMALOGYROIDEA
FamilyOMALOGYRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A History of British Mollusca and their ShellsVol. 3, p 160-161; pl. 73/10, pl. 88 fig. 1-2
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 149; 277/34
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 23/1
Synonyms
Ammonicera pulchella Costa, O.G., 1861
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 149
Homalogyra rotata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 300
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Daniel Pellegrini
Ammonicera_rota_2.jpg
Ammonicera_rota_3.jpg
Ammonicera_rota.jpg
Ammonicera_rota_1.jpg