A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cymia tectum

(Wood, S.V., 1828) Shell size 30 - 75 mm Pacific Costa Rica - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 375/410
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/10
Synonyms
Purpura angulifera Duclos, P.L., 1832
Purpura callosa Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 : C America
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Don Barclay
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Cymia_tecta.jpg
Cymia_tecta_1.jpg
Cymia_tecta_2.jpg
Cymia_tecta_3.jpg
Cymia_tecta_5.jpg
Cymia_tectum_4.jpg