A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Zebina browniana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Smooth Risso Shell size 2.5 - 5 mm N Carolina, USA - West Indies; Mid-Atlantic Ridge; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyZEBINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72; Pl 231/236
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 110; 414
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 219
Synonyms
Zebina sloaniana Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72/236
Rissoa laevigata Adams, C.B., 1850 : N Carolina, USA - Costa Rica; Jamaica; Virgin Islands
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 7, p 114
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ David Kirsh
2 Jose Maria Hernandez Otero
3 Guido Poppe
Zebina_browniana.jpg
Zebina_browniana_2.jpg
Zebina_browniana_1.jpg