A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) vertagus

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Common( Pacific)/Ribbon Cerith Shell size 40 - 80 mm Madagascar - Philippines - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/17
Molluscs of Okinawap 42/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 93/12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 70/6
The Shell Handbookp 68
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
Compendium of Seashellsp 66/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 124; Pl. 16/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 259/23-24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/10-11
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 166; Pl. 82/ 18-23
Seashells of South East Asiap 30
Shells of Vietnamp 46; Pl. 9/16
The NautilusVol. 89/4, p 100/7-8
Synonyms
Clava varia Humphrey, G., 1797
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 165
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Clava volvax Humphrey, G., 1797
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 168
Strombus carminatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium virgatum Montfort, P.D. de, 1810 (nomen dubium)
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 167
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cerithium despectum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 35/1
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 58
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Vertagus vulgaris Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 168
Shells of Vietnamp 46
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Eddie Hardy
Rhinoclavis_vertagus_0428.jpg
Rhinoclavis_vertagus_0399.jpg
Rhinoclavis_vertagus_1.jpg
Rhinoclavis_vertagus_1111.jpg