A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Olivella (Olivella) nivea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) West Indian Dwarf Olive Shell size 13 - 34 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - C Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 123; 286/724
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 384/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/2.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 164
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 344; 581
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 123/1-10
Synonyms
Oliva (Porphyria) turbinata Röding, P.F., 1798
Oliva eburnea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 122
Oliva fulgida Reeve, L.A., 1850
Oliva parvula Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Oliva reevei Ducros De St.Germain, A.M.P., 1857
Oliva cuneata Marrat, F.P., 1871
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Femorale
6 Lowtide Shells
Olivella_nivea_2.jpg
Olivella_nivea_1.jpg
Olivella_nivea.jpg
Olivella_nivea_5.jpg
Olivella_nivea_3.jpg
Olivella_nivea_4.jpg