A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Phalium areola

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Checkerboard Bonnet Shell size 35 - 130 mm E Africa - Melanesia; Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 141/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/4.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 83
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 37/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 24/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 18/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/7
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 235/2-4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/1-2
Recent Cassidaep 33-34; 101/29
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 256a
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/Pl. VIII
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/9
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 84
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Shells of Vietnamp 98; Pl. 25/2
Synonyms
Cassis alea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Phalium clathratum Link, H.F., 1807
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Phalium extinctum Link, H.F., 1807
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Phalium sulcatum Link, H.F., 1807
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Phalium areolata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Cassis aureola Bruguière, J.G. in Liénard, E., 1877
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Phalium agnitum Iredale, T., 1927
Recent Cassidaep 34
Shells of Vietnamp 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Eddie Hardy
Phalium_areola.jpg
Phalium_areola_1.jpg
Phalium_areola_12.jpg
Phalium_areola_3.jpg
Phalium_glaucum_2669.jpg