A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melanella aciculata

(Pease, W.H., 1861) Shell size 5 mm C Pacific; Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyEULIMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Eulima nitidula Adams, A., 1854
Melanella kahoolawensis Pilsbry, H.A., 1918, "1917" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 225; Pl. 14/9
Melanella helena Thiele, J., 1930 : W Australia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Eulimaustra anomala Laseron, C.F., 1955 : CE - New South Wales, Australia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Conchology Inc
3 Femorale
Melanella_kahoolawensis_syntype_116219.jpg
Melanella_aciculata_2.jpg
Balcis_aciculata.jpg