A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Amerolittorina) ziczac

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Zigzag/Zebra Periwinkle Shell size 9 - 29 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3587
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68; 227/199
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 114/12
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 40
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 72
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/1.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/22
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 242; 404
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 35- 42; fig. 14
Synonyms
Littorina zigzag Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841 (unjustified emendation)
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Litorina debilis Philippi, R.A., 1846
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 140
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Litorina dorbignyana Philippi, R.A., 1847
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 2, p 162; Litorina Pl. 3/12
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Littorina mauritiana gracilior (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1847
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 2, p 165, Litorina Pl. 3/17b
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Litorina mauritiana Reeve, L.A., 1858
Conchologia Iconica, Londonsp. 100, Pl. 17/100
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Litorina cubana Weinkauff, H.C., 1882
Syst. Conch.-Cab. Martini und ChemnitzVol. 315, p 68-69; Pl. 14/4
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
Littorina (Melarhaphe) ziczac lineata (var.) Dall, W.H. & C.T. Simpson, 1901
Bull. U.S. Fish. Comm.Vol. 1, p 430
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 36
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Med Shells
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Nodilittorina_ziczac_1.jpg
Littorina_ziczac.jpg
Littorina_ziczac_3.jpg
Littorina_ziczac_4.jpg
Echinolittorina_ziczac_4.jpg