A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Galea complex) zonata

(Green, J., 1830) Oil Lamp Tun Shell size 70 - 300 mm E Africa - Indonesia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Albany Inst.Vol. 1, p 131; Pl. 4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 250/1, 3-4
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 66-67; Pl. 29-30
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/7
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Synonyms
Dolium crenulatum Philippi, R.A., 1845
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 66
Shells of Vietnamp 92
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 Olivier Caro
Dolium_zonatum_neotype.jpg
Tonna_zonata_1.jpg
Tonna_zonata_4.jpg
Tonna_zonata_3.jpg
Tonna_zonata.jpg