A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Pionoconus) fulmen kirai (var.)

(Kuroda, T., 1956) Kira's Cone Shell size 45 - 80 mm Japan; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 19/1, p 7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 408/2
Shells of Japanp 132
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 359/2, 3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 155
Shells of Vietnamp 192; Pl. 62/1
Synonyms
Conus modestus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833 (nomen oblitum)
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 28/19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Kikuchi Institute of Malacology, Nishinomiya, Japan
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Gemme del Mare
5 Coneshell.Net
Conus_fulmen_kirai.jpg
Conus_kirai_paratype.jpg
Conus_fulmen_kirai_3.jpg
Conus_fulmen_2.jpg
Conus_fulmen.jpg