A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rapana venosa

(Valenciennes, A., 1846) Thomas's Rapa Whelk Shell size 80 - 200 mm Japan, S.E.Asia, Persian Gulf, Red Sea, Mediterranian Sea, Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 147
The Shell Handbookp 125
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 113
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/3.4
Shells of Japanp 137
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 319/2-3
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/23
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 194/439
Synonyms
Purpura marginata Valenciennes, A., 1846
Voy. "La Venus"pl. 7/3
Rapana thomasiana Crosse, H., 1861 : Japan; W Pacific; Black Sea (introd)
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/6
Rapana pontica Nordsieck, F., 1968 : Black Sea
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Carlos Carvalho
7 Carlos Carvalho
8 Eddie Hardy
Rapana_venosa_1.jpg
Purpura_marginata_syntype.jpg
Rapana_venosa.jpg
Rapana_venosa_3.jpg
Rapana_thomasiana_2.jpg
Rapana_thomasiana.jpg
Rapana_pontica_1.jpg
Rapana_pontica.jpg