A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calliotrochus marmoreus

(Pease, W.H., 1861) Shell size 4 mm Red Sea; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Margarita striatula Garrett, A., 1857
Turbo phasianellus Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Notes sur l'isle de La Réunionp 74
Calliotropis ponsonbyi Preston, H.B., 1908
Calliotrochus excellens Iredale, T., 1937
Calliotrochus normalis Iredale, T., 1937
Trochinella perconfusa Iredale, T., 1937
Calliotrochus symbolicus Iredale, T., 1937
Calliotrochus symbolicus alter Iredale, T., 1937 : Norfolk Isl., Australia
Calliotrochus cummingae Kilburn, R.N., 1977
Ann. Natal Mus.Vol. 23, p 173-214
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Raymond Huet
Turbo_phasianellus_lectotype.jpg
Calliotrochus_marmoreus_1.jpg