A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Voluta ebraea

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Hebrew Volute Shell size 70 - 260 mm N & NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE VOLUTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 733
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 350/8
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 159
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 127
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 173
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 238
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 32
Compendium of Seashellsp 212/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 114/15
Volutesp 1
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 1- 4
Synonyms
Voluta chlorosina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 17, p 66
Voluta turbinata Kiener, L.C., 1839
Coquilles Vivantesp 19-20; Pl. 26/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Voluta_ebraea.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_1.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_3.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_2.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_4.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_5.jpg
Voluta_ebraea_6.jpg