A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Turricula javana

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Java Turrid Shell size 25 - 70 mm E Africa & Pakistan - Queensland, Australia & S China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 513
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1568/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 447/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 231
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/12
The Shell Handbookp 191
Compendium of Seashellsp 243/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 183
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 296
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 149
Shells of the Philippinesp 281/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 61/10
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 206
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 463
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/12
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 13/6, p 213-359
Synonyms
Murex turris Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1031
Pleurotoma spuria Link, H.F., 1807
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 929
Pleurotoma contorta Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 32/1
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 237
Pleurotoma javana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 514
Turricula flammea Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 381
Pleurotoma nodifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 681
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Turricula_javana.jpg
Turricula_javana_1.jpg
Turricula_javana_2.jpg
Turricula_javana_3.jpg
Turricula_javana_4.jpg
Turricula_javana_5.jpg