A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Menathais tuberosa

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Knobbed/Tuberose Rock Shell Shell size 17 - 50 mm SW & C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 91/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 146
The Shell Handbookp 125
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 180
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 113
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 97
Compendium of Seashellsp 147/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48; Pl. 4/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 317/5; 319/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/18
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/9
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 377
Seashells of South East Asiap 61
Shells of Vietnamp 126; Pl. 35/13
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 142/74
Synonyms
Purpura castaneus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Drupa trapa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Purpura pica Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 : Papua New Guinea
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 213; Pl. 9/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Purpura pica major (var.) Couturier, M., 1907
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Purpura pica minor (var.) Couturier, M., 1907
Shells of Vietnamp 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Femorale
8 Eddie Hardy
Mancinella_tuberosa_2685.jpg
Purpura_pica_syntype.jpg
Mancinella_hippocastaneum_2843.jpg
Mancinella_hippocastaneum_2844.jpg
Thais_tuberosa.jpg
Thais_tuberosa_1.jpg
Thais_tuberosa_3.jpg
Thais_tuberosa_3175.jpg