A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Terebralia palustris palustris

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) (Northern )Mud Creeper Shell size 40 - 190 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderSORBEOCONCHA
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 32
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 38; 42/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 71/7-8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 64
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/25, 124/19
The Shell Handbookp 70
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 41
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/25
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 134; Pl. 15/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 65/18
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 102; Pl. 87/2, 4
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 119; Pl. 58/ 10-13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 127
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 29
Seashells of South East Asiap 29
Shells of Vietnamp 49; Pl. 10/2
Synonyms
Strombus trisulcatus Forskål, P., 1775
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Strombus agnatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 19
Strombus augustus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Cerithium carinatum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 35/3
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Cerithium fuscum Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 36/3
Strombus crassum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Sharpe Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe