A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cinguloterebra anilis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Shell size 15 - 111 mm C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 95
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/14
The Shell Handbookp 199
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 294
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 12/39
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 223; Pl. 52/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 57/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 48/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 263/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/20-21
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 7; Pl. 21/ 10-11; Pl. 55
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 713
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/10
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 19-20; Pl. 3/1-4
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) anile Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Epitonium cancellatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 95
Terebra serotina Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850 : Japan - China Seas
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"Mollusca, p 30; Pl. 10/20
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/17
Terebra acuta Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 100; Pl. 4/4-5
Terebra rubrobrunnea Preston, H.B., 1908
Rec. Indian Mus.Vol. 2/17, p 189; Pl. 2/64
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 12/39d
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eurasia Shells
9 Lowtide Shells
Terebra_anilis_type.jpg
Terebra_acuta_probholotype.jpg
Terebra_anilis_3.jpg
Terebra_anilis_4.jpg
Terebra_anilis.jpg
Cinguloterebra_punctum.jpg
Terebra_laevigata_3.jpg
Terebra_anilis_1.jpg
Terebra_anilis_2.jpg