A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lirobittium attenuatum attenuatum

(Carpenter, P.P., 1864) Slender Bittium/Horn Snail Shell size 6 - 15 mm S Alaska - N Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rep. Brit. Assoc. Adv. Sci.p 655
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 133; 440
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 45
Synonyms
Bittium esuriens Carpenter, P.P., 1864
Bittium filosum esuriens Carpenter, P.P., 1864 : Santa Barbara Channel, California, USA
Rep. Brit. Assoc. Adv. Sci.p 537, 628, 655
Bittium esuriens multifilosum (var.) Bartsch, P., 1907 : San Pedro Bay, Long Beach, California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 33(1564), p 179
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Peter Egerton
Bittium_attenuatum_Holotype_15584.jpg
Bittium_esuriens_multifilosum_Holotype_127051.jpg
Bittium_filosum_esuriens_Holotype_14832.jpg
Bittium_attenuatum.jpg