A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Trochus cariniferus

Reeve, L.A., 1842 Shell size 10 - 30 mm Durban, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 35/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 39/14
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 59
Synonyms
Infundibulum baccatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
Trochus_cariniferus.jpg
Trochus_cariniferus_4.jpg
Trochus_cariniferus_1.jpg
Trochus_cariniferus_3.jpg
Trochus_cariniferus_2.jpg