A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis iheringi

(Carcelles, A.R., 1953) Ihering's Bonnet Shell size 45 - 75 mm N Argentina; S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 143/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 106
The Shell Handbookp 104
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Compendium of Seashellsp 114/2.3
Recent Cassidaep 57-58; 119/67
Synonyms
Semicassis achatina Barattini, L.P. & E.H. Ureta, 1960
Recent Cassidaep 58
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Shelloak
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 aurantius shells
Semicassis_labiata_iheringi_3.jpg
Phalium_iheringi.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_iheringi.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_iheringi_1.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_iheringi_4.jpg