A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lentigo pipus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Butterfly/Elegant Conch Shell size 35 - 85 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 228
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 103/1, 3; Pl. 104
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
The Shell Handbookp 79
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159; Pl. 21/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 133
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Shells of Vietnamp 62; Pl. 15/9
Synonyms
Strombus papilio Chemnitz, J.H. in Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus exustus Swainson, W.A., 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Strombus exutus Swainson, W.A., 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus adustus Swainson, W.A. in Reeve, L.A., 1851
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Shells Italia
7 Marcus Stigwan
8 Lowtide Shells
Lentigo_pipus_7.jpg
Strombus_pipus_5.jpg
Strombus_pipus.jpg
Lentigo_pipus_5.jpg
Strombus_pipus_2.jpg
Strombus_pipus_1.jpg
Strombus_pipus_3.jpg
Strombus_pipus_4.jpg