A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dolomena plicata plicata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Plicate/Pigeon Conch Shell size 45 - 77 mm Red Sea - E Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 87
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 133/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 76
Compendium of Seashellsp 78/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/8
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 120
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 43
Synonyms
Strombus vittatus maris rubri (var.) Chemnitz, J.H., 1787
Strombus deformis Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834
Strombus kieneri Issel, A. & C.E. Tapparone-Canefri, 1876
Strombus malekulensis Abrard, R., 1946
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 Taurus
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Strombus_plicatus_2.jpg
Strombus_plicatus_plicatus_2.jpg
Strombus_plicatus.jpg
Strombus_plicatus_plicatus_3.jpg