A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.05 went live 16th August, 2017

Canarium urceus urceus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Little Bear Conch; Pitcher-shaped Stromb Shell size 20 - 70 mm W Pacific - New Hebrides
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/10
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pls. 73 & 74
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 76
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 76
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 60
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 267/11-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/12a-b
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 105; Pl. 221; Pl. 222/4-5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/14-15
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 108
Shells of Vietnamp 58; Pl. 16/22-23
Synonyms
Strombus reticulatus Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus anatellus Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844 : Japan
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesParts 33-34, Pl. 4/11-12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus muricatus Watson, R.B., 1885
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Strombus ustulatus laevis Dodge, H., 1946
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Strombus urceus costata (var.) Romagna-Manoja, E., 1980
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
11 Guido Poppe
12 Worldwide Specimen Shells
13 Guido Poppe
14 Shells Italia
15 Eddie Hardy
Strombus_anatellus_syntype.jpg
Strombus_anatellus_syntype_1.jpg
Strombus_urceus.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_5.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_6.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_7.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_8.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_3.jpg
Strombus_urceus_urceus_varieties_2.jpg
Strombus_urceus_varieties_1.jpg
Strombus_urceus_urceus_brown.jpg
Strombus_urceus_urceus_5.jpg
Canarium_urceus_incisus_4.jpg
Strombus_urceus_urceus_4.jpg
Canarium_urceus_urceus_2712.jpg