A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lobatus (Latiolais) galeatus

(Swainson, W.A., 1823) Giant Eastern Pacific/Galeate Conch Shell size 150 - 240 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - N Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philosophical Magazine andJournalVol. 62, p 401
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 55
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 337/307
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/3.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 30
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 25
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/2
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 77
Synonyms
Strombus crenatus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Strombus galea Wood, 1828
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Shelline Group
4 Shells Italia
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Strombus_galeatus.jpg
Strombus_galeatus_2.jpg
Strombus_galeatus_WRS.jpg
Strombus_galeatus_3.jpg
Aliger_galeatus.jpg