A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Lambis (Lambis) crocata

(Link, H.F., 1807) Orange Spider Conch Shell size 70 - 205 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. Rostok
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 128/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 84
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/2.2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 31/2
Shell Encyclopediap 71
The Shell Handbookp 76
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154; Pl. 19/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 273/1, 4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/4
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 106; Pl.l 206
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/7
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 57
Marine Molluscs of MauritiusRear Cover
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 31/6
Seashells of South East Asiap 39
Shells of Vietnamp 55; Pl. 15/2, 5
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/3
Synonyms
Strombus aculeatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 13/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 55
Pterocera aurantia Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 55
Pterocera aurantiacum Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Pagobo Shells
Lambis_crocata.jpg
Lambis_crocata_1.jpg
Lambis_crocata_crocata_2.jpg
Lambis_crocata_crocata_3.jpg
Lambis_crocata_crocata_4.jpg