A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Periapta pandion

(Clench, W.J. & R.D. Turner, 1952) Shell size to 8 mm Massachusetts - N Carolina, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
JohnsoniaVol. 2/31, p 326-327; Pl. 157/1-2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Acirsa gracilis Verrill, A.E., 1880
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Epitonium_pandion_Holotype_44813.jpg