A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Nitidiscala) sawinae

(Dall, W.H., 1903) Shell size 8 - 12 mm S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 16, p 175
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
Synonyms
Epitonium regime Dall, W.H.
Scala rectilaminata Dall, W.H., 1907 : California, USA - Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 274/128
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) acrostephanus Dall, W.H., 1908 : California, USA
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 174/4
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) catalinae Dall, W.H., 1908 : Catalina Isl., California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 34(1610), p 252
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) regum Dall, W.H., 1917 : S California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 53(2217), p 484
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) tabulatum Dall, W.H., 1917 : S California, USA
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 L. Schroeder
Scala_sawinae_Holotype_109309.jpg
Epitonium_catalinae_Holotype_198628.jpg
Epitonium_regum_Holotype_206576.jpg
Epitonium_sawinae_1.jpg