A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Pterynotus (Pterynotus) elongatus

(Lightfoot, J., 1786) Club/Clavus/Rudder Murex Shell size 50 - 100 mm E Africa - Japan - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 65
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 416; Pl. 86/9-15
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 91
Compendium of Seashellsp 141/2.3
Shell Encyclopediap 136
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 35; Pl. 2/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 36/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 39/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 57-58; Pl. 9/10
Shells of Vietnamp 117; Pl. 34/11
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/7
Synonyms
Murex draco Röding, P.F., 1798
Murex clavus Kiener, L.C., 1842 : Costa Rica; Dominican Republic
Coq. Viv.Vol. 7, p 111
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 35
Shells of Vietnamp 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Aegean Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
Pterynotus_elongatus_3.jpg
Pterynotus_elongatus_4.jpg
Pterynotus_elongatus_1.jpg
Pterynotus_elongatus.jpg