A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tectonatica violacea

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Violet Moon Snail Shell size 12 - 25 mm Philippines - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 65/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 194/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 97
The Shell Handbookp 99
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 71
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 219
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/4
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 38/Pl. VI
Synonyms
Natica glabra Wood, 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 219
Natica rhodostoma Philippi, R.A., 1842
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 219
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 BIGAI
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Guido Poppe
Natica_violacea_3.jpg
Natica_violacea.jpg
Natica_violacea_4.jpg
Natica_violacea_1.jpg
Natica_violacea_2.jpg