A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica acinonyx

Marche-Marchad, I., 1957 African Berry Moon Snail Shell size 15 - 35 mm Mauritania - Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat., Paris ser. 2(2) 29 (2), p 203-204; Pl. 1/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 119/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 95
Compendium of Seashellsp 106/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 71
West African Seashellsp 116
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 93
Synonyms
Natica acynonyx Unknown Author (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Nancy R. Smith
Natica_acinonyx_holotype.jpg
Natica_acinonyx_paratype.jpg
Natica_acinonyx_1.jpg
Natica_acinonyx_5.jpg
Natica_acinonyx_2.jpg
Natica_acinonyx.jpg