A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Oliva (Strephona) spicata spicata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Veined Olive Shell size 25 - 85 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 380/4-5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 187
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 421/625
The Shell Handbookp 157
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 204
Compendium of Seashellsp 190/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/17
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 67
Olive Shells of the Worldp 45/1, 11-12
Olividaep 216-217
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 109/1-2
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 239/5-6, 9-10
Oliva Shellsp 403; Pl. 38/1-4, 7-10, 12
Synonyms
Oliva arachnoidea Röding, P.F., 1798
Oliva brunnea Marrat, F.P., 1871
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Oliva_brunnea_lectotype.jpg
Oliva_spicata_3484.jpg
Oliva_spicata_7.jpg
Oliva_spicata_1.jpg
Oliva_spicata_4.jpg
Oliva_spicata_2.jpg
Oliva_spicata_3.jpg