A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) fulgens fulgens

Philippi, R.A., 1845 Green Abalone Shell size 75 - 255 mm S California, USA - S Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 3, p 150
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 55-56; Pl. 65, Pl. 73/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 18/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 34
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 126
The Shell Handbookp 48
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 19/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 23
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 424; 345
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) planilirata Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) splendens Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) revea Bartsch, P., 1940 (nomen nudum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Med Shells
4 Med Shells
5 Bestshells
6 Bestshells
Haliotis_splendens_type_1950-3-16-65.jpg
Haliotis_splendens_type_1950-3-16-66.jpg
Haliotis_fulgens.jpg
Haliotis_fulgens_1.jpg
Haliotis_fulgens_2.jpg
Haliotis_fulgens_3.jpg