A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Cymostyla) undata

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Waved/Undate Nerite Shell size 12 - 40 mm Indonesia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 24; 25/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 82/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 59/1-2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 18/25
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 42
Compendium of Seashellsp 53/2.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41; Pl. 2/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 247/5-8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 77
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 29/59
Seashells of South East Asiap 23
Shells of Vietnamp 36; Pl. 6/33-34
Vita MarinaVol. 47/2, p 37/7
Synonyms
Nerita (Cymostyla) undulata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 36
Nerita chrysostoma Récluz, C., 1841
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 36
Nerita flammulata Récluz, C., 1841
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Nerita papuana Récluz, C., 1841
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Nerita marmorata Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 36
Nerita tongaensis Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Nerita oleagina Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Nerita savieana Reeve, L.A., 1855 : Philippines
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 58/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 36
Nerita (Nerita) proxima Sowerby, G.B. III, 1903 : Benin
Shells of Vietnamp 36
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Olivier Caro
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
8 Femorale
9 Eddie Hardy
Nerita_undata_3854a.jpg
Nerita_undata.jpg
Nerita_undulata.jpg
Nerita_undata_5.jpg
Nerita_undata_1.jpg
Nerita_undata_2.jpg
Nerita_undata_3.jpg
Nerita_undata_4.jpg
Nerita_undata_3854.jpg