A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex sobrinus

(Adams, A., 1863) Shell size 37 - 77 mm Japan; Korea; China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 31, p 370
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 284; Pl. 20/10-11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/2A
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 101-102
Synonyms
Murex coronatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1879
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Eddie Hardy
Vokesimurex_sobrinus_2.jpg
Vokesimurex_sobrinus_3.jpg
Haustellum_sobrinus.jpg
Haustellum_sobrinus_3298.jpg