A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Pseudonebularia cucumerina

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Kettle Mitre Shell size 9 - 30 mm Fiji; Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 110/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 298/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/20
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 148; Pl. 32/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/18
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/19
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-11/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 5/8-10
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 65/184
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/9
Shells of Vietnamp 171; Pl. 52/8
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/6
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 14/5
Synonyms
Voluta turricula Holten, H.S., 1802
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta ferrugata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra globosa Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Visaya
5 Femorale
6 @ Roger Rule
Mitra_cucumerina_3.jpg
Mitra_cucumerina_5.jpg
Mitra_cucumerina_4.jpg
Mitra_cucumerina.jpg
Mitra_cucumerina_2.jpg
Nebularia_cucumerina.jpg