A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Maxwellia santarosana

(Dall, W.H., 1905) Santa Rosa Murex Shell size 25 - 42 mm S California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 19/2, p 14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 263/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/11
Murex Shells of the Worldp 156; Pl. 15-16
Synonyms
Murex fimbriatus Adams, A., 1854
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 California Shells
4 @ Sharpe Shells
Favartia_santarosana.jpg
Phyllonotus_santarosana_Holotype_130628.jpg
Maxwellia_santarosana_1.jpg
Favartia_santarosana_2.jpg